Privacy Policy

WA Cardiology is dedicated to protecting the privacy of our patient’s personal information in both handling and storage in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, The Australian Privacy Principles and State and Territory Privacy Legislation.

This Privacy Policy outlines how WA Cardiology collects, uses, shares and stores our patient’s personal information. The policy describes how they can go about accessing this information and alerting us to any correction(s) required to be made to their information. The policy also details how they can make a formal complaint about a breach of the privacy legislation.

Collection of personal information

WA Cardiology collects patient information such as name, address, date of birth, contact details, gender, health information and family history which are required to provide quality medical treatment. This information is stored on our Practix medical practice software, and/or in hard copy.

WA Cardiology will receive this information from our patient’s directly where possible via telephone, fax, email or in person. If required, we may collect a patient’s personal information from other medical professionals such as their general practitioner, treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals and any other relevant health care providers. In the event of an emergency, we may need to ask for personal information from a relative or the person accompanying the patient. This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff.

Use and disclosure of information

WA Cardiology will always treat our patient’s personal information as strictly private and confidential. The information will only be used and disclosed for purposes directly related to a patient’s current and ongoing care and treatment.

In certain circumstances, we may be permitted or required by law to disclose a patient’s personal information to third parties. These may include Medicare, Police, Insurers, Solicitors, Tribunals, Courts of Law, Hospitals and Collection Agencies.

We may use our stored information for the benefit of preventative healthcare. This may involve contacting relevant patients to participate in a medical study or for patient recall.

Data Security

WA Cardiology will reconfirm our patient’s details when they attend the practice for consultation to ensure that their personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. We request that patients let the staff know if the information we have on file is incorrect or out of date.

Personal information that we hold on site on our Practix software is stored on computers which are password protected. Staff are required to log off each evening and our premises at Murdoch is secured with an alarm system.

Corrections

If our patient’s find that their information with WA Cardiology is not accurate, complete or up to date, they can tell the staff, write a letter or email admin@wacardiology.com.au so that we can update the information promptly.

Requesting access to your information

Access to medical information/records must be requested in writing. The staff will need to liaise with the relevant Cardiologist and in some cases, referring practitioner, about the release of this information. WA Cardiology reserves the right to deny access to medical records in exceptional circumstances permitted by law.

Making a complaint

Patients wishing to lodge a complaint about the privacy of their personal information can do so by contacting WA Cardiology in writing:

admin@wacardiology.com.au

or

P O Box 1448

Canning Vale WA 6970

WA Cardiology’s General Manager will consider the details of the complaint and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedure.

In the event a patient is dissatisfied with the handling of their complaint or the outcome, they may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner privacy@privacy.gov.au . More information can be obtained @ www.privacy.gov.au/complaints .