Privacy Policy

For Patients/Privacy Policy

WA Cardiology is dedicated to protecting the privacy of our patient’s personal information in both handling and storage in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, The Australian Privacy Principles and State and Territory Privacy Legislation.

This Privacy Policy outlines how WA Cardiology collects, uses, shares and stores our patient’s personal information. The policy describes how they can go about accessing this information and alerting us to any correction(s) required to be made to their information. The policy also details how they can make a formal complaint about a breach of the privacy legislation.

Collection of personal information

WA Cardiology collects patient information such as name, address, date of birth, contact details, gender, health information and family history which are required to provide quality medical treatment. This information is stored on our Practix medical practice software, and/or in hard copy.

WA Cardiology will receive this information from our patient’s directly where possible via telephone, fax, email or in person. If required, we may collect a patient’s personal information from other medical professionals such as their general practitioner, treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals and any other relevant health care providers. In the event of an emergency, we may need to ask for personal information from a relative or the person accompanying the patient. This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff.

Use and disclosure of information

WA Cardiology will always treat our patient’s personal information as strictly private and confidential. The information will only be used and disclosed for purposes directly related to a patient’s current and ongoing care and treatment.

In certain circumstances, we may be permitted or required by law to disclose a patient’s personal information to third parties. These may include Medicare, Police, Insurers, Solicitors, Tribunals, Courts of Law, Hospitals and Collection Agencies.

We may use our stored information for the benefit of preventative healthcare. This may involve contacting relevant patients to participate in a medical study or for patient recall.

Data Security

WA Cardiology will reconfirm our patient’s details when they attend the practice for consultation to ensure that their personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. We request that patients let the staff know if the information we have on file is incorrect or out of date.

Personal information that we hold on site on our Practix software is stored on computers which are password protected. Staff are required to log off each evening and our premises at Murdoch is secured with an alarm system.


If our patient’s find that their information with WA Cardiology is not accurate, complete or up to date, they can tell the staff, write a letter or email so that we can update the information promptly.

Requesting access to your information

Access to medical information/records must be requested in writing. The staff will need to liaise with the relevant Cardiologist and in some cases, referring practitioner, about the release of this information. WA Cardiology reserves the right to deny access to medical records in exceptional circumstances permitted by law.

Making a complaint

Patients wishing to lodge a complaint about the privacy of their personal information can do so by contacting WA Cardiology in writing:


P O Box 1448

Canning Vale WA 6970

WA Cardiology’s General Manager will consider the details of the complaint and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedure.

In the event a patient is dissatisfied with the handling of their complaint or the outcome, they may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner . More information can be obtained @ .

  • Coronary_CT_Scan_IMG01
    Contact Us

    Heart Check Logo(1)

    HeartCheck is a vital screening tool for coronary heart disease that could save your life. It’s simple, painless, and non-invasive.

    Thirty thousand Australians die each year from coronary heart disease, the No.1 killer in Australia. Many of these deaths could be prevented if advance warnings were heeded.

    But between 30 – 40% of all fatal heart attack victims have no warning of their impending death.

    They can be apparently healthy without a history of high blood pressure or cholesterol and leading a healthy lifestyle. However, unknown to them they are suffering from deadly coronary heart disease.

    The HeartCheck Coronary CT Scan can detect the presence of coronary heart disease in people who have no symptoms and it can also determine whether people have disease that is advanced enough to warrant medication or further treatment.

    What is the procedure?
    On arrival you complete a medical history, followed by a cholesterol test, blood pressure reading and ECG. The scan is then completed in the scanner room. Following the scan a comprehensive report is generated including the Calcium Score. The complete cardiac risk assessment procedure takes up to 60 minutes.

    Is there any discomfort for you?
    The simple answer is no. You lie on a sliding table, which moves through an open ring scanner, shaped like a doughnut. The scanning procedure takes less than 10 minutes, with 2 seperate breath holds. It requires no surgery, injections or medication and no diet restrictions.

    What happens after the test?
    A comprehensive report and CD showing your heart images will be sent to your General Practitioner who will explain your results and put in place an appropriate management plan.

    Is the test accurate and effective?
    U.S. research has shown that 94% of people experiencing a first heart attack had coronary artery calcification, which could have been detected earlier using a Coronary Artery CT Scanner.

    This scanning technique is around 10 times more powerful a predictor of coronary disease than cholesterol testing.

    Importantly, the scan can quickly and easily identify patients who do not require invasive procedures such as coronary angiography.

    The test is particularly useful for people above the age of 40 as the scan takes pictures of the calcium that tends to be found in this age group. The test is also less risky than those involving catheters.

    For an appointment or further information, please call 1800 100 112.

Enquiry Form

Please fill in the form below
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.